Although the name clearly states the word “oil”, jojoba oil is not actually a form of oil. It is a form of liquid wax extracted from a plant named Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) or simply, Jojoba plant. It is a shrub that originally grows in the desert areas of Arizona, Mexico, and California. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight
Jojoba oil has been commercially grown and sold only since 1970′s. Jojoba’s molecular structure is very similar to that found in sebum which is the natural oil produced by human skin and scalp. This liquid wax to easily penetrates the skin and hair cells to nourish the hair cuticle and also produces a thin film on hair shaft and scalp to maintain moisturised condition. Therefore, it can be used to seal moisture in dry brittle hair. It is said to contain nourishing substances such as vitamin E, A, D, and antioxidants which promote a healthy scalp, inevitably giving you a luxurious healthy mane.Jojoba oil is very good at promoting healthy hair growth
How I use Jojoba oil
In South Africa, there are many hair care brands that include Jojoba oil in their range of products. However, they also include mineral oil/petrolatum and other synthetic ingredients in their products which I do not like in my hair. I ended up buying the pure Jojoba oil from Dischem and since then, I have used it in different ways and below are some of the ways.
- Deep conditioning, I add Jojoba oil to my regular conditioner, Extra Virgin Olive oil and castor oil, a few drops of Rosemary Oil and Tee Tree Oil.
- For pre-poo oil treatment, I add Jojoba oil, Castor oil, Avocado Oil and Amla oil.
- For my moisture seal oil mix, its Jojoba oil, Olive oil, coconut oil and Castor oil
- For my twists I also add Jojoba oil to my Shea butter, Olive oil, Rosemary oil, Coconut Oil and Castor oil
I use Jojoba oil a lot. It is like a staple in my bathroom for my hair care routine.